Text size A - A+

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we process personal data about you. Bausch & Lomb Australia Pty Ltd (B & L) which is part of the Bausch Health Group of Companies (Bausch Health Group), respects the privacy of its online visitors and is committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

The content on our sites may include, among other items of interest, entertainment, games, surveys, sweepstakes, and contests, and may also include advertising and opportunities to shop online. We may also provide information on our company and our products, and may also offer opportunities to apply for employment or create an employment profile and obtain information about job vacancies. We hope that you enjoy our site and will come back often to visit!

The Personal Information We Collect, Manage and Share.

We collect personal information, such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, hobby or activity information, demographic information (age, gender, etc.), employment and job preferences, taste or other preference information, and the like, when voluntarily submitted by a visitor and through use of online tools including cookies and web beacons. Visitors may choose to submit personal information online to enter contests, to obtain information or submit a comment, to register for a loyalty program or chat room, or to place an order. We may also obtain contact lists, demographic, and other information from other sources. For the convenience of our customers and to better serve you, we combine the data obtained about you from all sources.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

You may choose whether to submit personal information. In some cases, personal information is required to enable your participation in certain features. If we do not collect your personal information (in whole or in part) as is described in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of products and/or services you have requested from us. We will notify you at the time you are asked for such information what purposes we may use such information, if the collection of such information and/or such purposes are different to those set out in this Privacy Policy.

We collect personally identifiable information when it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes including but not limited to enter you in contests and notify you of results, to e-mail you with updates and news, to respond to your questions or comments, to register you for certain features, to send you updates when job vacancies that fit your profile arise (in the event that you submit your resume), to provide personalized content, information, and/or to send out brochures, coupons, samples, offers and other information on our products or our company. We ask visitors providing e-mail addresses to let us know if they would like further information or updates from us or our site; only those who request it will receive follow-up e-mail or other communications from us. We may also ask if you would like to receive information about other products available from members of our family of companies, affiliates and/or service providers in countries such as Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Italy, Korea, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and the United States of America.The Privacy Laws of those countries may not provide the same level of protection as the Privacy Laws of the country from which the personal information was collected. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure.

We may also, with your consent, disclose your personal information to other third parties who may offer relevant products and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may also disclose such personal information to authorised government bodies and companies/ entities we are contractually and/ or legally bound to disclose information to, in terms of applicable law, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose information about you where we are required or authorised by law. We may also disclose your personal information overseas to our family of companies, affiliates and/or service providers in the countries identified above.

Only those who expressly ask to receive such information online will get it. If we are not sure of your preferences we may ask you about them. We also offer visitors an "opt-out" option at any time they wish to cease receiving e-mails or other information from us.

We will otherwise not disclose or use your personal information that was collected for a particular purpose for another purpose unless you consent to this use or disclosure, or if such use or disclosure was otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

We may share your personal information with service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. This means individuals and organizations such as mail houses and IT service providers, website hosts and back-up service providers, will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may use it on behalf of B & L. We may send all or a portion of the information we collect to other countries and we use cloud based service providers who use assets located in other countries to manage our data including data supplied by you. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and only use this information for authorized purposes. We may also share your personal information within the Bausch Health Group of Companies. The recipient of the personal information may be located in other countries where data privacy laws are not equivalent to those in force in Australia.

In connection with the sale of one or more of our brands or a part of our business to a different company, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a new owner. In all these cases, however, we will take reasonable steps to help safeguard your personal information. We will only share your information under terms and conditions that require recipients to protect the privacy and security of your personal information.

We will otherwise only use or disclose personal information about you:

  • In accordance with this Privacy Policy;

  • For any other purpose communicated to you at or near the time your personal Information is collected;

  • As permitted or required by law;

  • If we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested;

  • To implement our website terms and conditions of use;

  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another B & L client, any member of The public or B & L;

  • If you have provided your consent.


Except as described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, we will not share your personal information with any other third party unless we have your consent or you were notified about this practice when we first collected your personal information.

Non-Personal Information

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by e-mail are on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, unless we expressly agree with you otherwise in writing, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. Any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal.

How Do We Use "Cookies" and Web Beacons and other online tools to track your use of our sites?

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are data files that a Web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the site. These data files include information that allows our site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more efficient and useful to you. Our sites use cookies for a variety of purposes. We use cookie technology and IP addresses to obtain non-personal information from online visitors, and also to provide registered visitors with the best possible personalized online experience.

How do we use cookies?

Visitors to our sites use different web browsers and different computers. To make your visits as easy as possible with the technology you use, we automatically keep track of the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Netscape) and operating system (e.g., Windows, Macintosh) used by a visitor, and the domain name of the visitor's Internet service provider. We also track the total number of visitors to our site in an aggregate form to allow us to update and improve our site; personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. This data tells us if more visitors prefer certain features or areas to others, which helps us keep our site fresh and interesting to the majority of our visitors. We also use cookies to help prevent children from entering certain areas or features intended only for adults or teens.

How do we use cookies to personalize your experience at our sites?

Cookie technology helps us deliver content tailored to a visitor’s interests, and allows us to make ordering products, entering and participating in sweepstakes and contests, and offering other functions at our site easier for our visitors. Sites that offer online shopping use cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Where permitted with your consent, we may associate personal information with a cookie file in such instances.

What if you don´t want cookies?

If you don't want cookies, you can set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or turn off all cookies through your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator). (Check your browser HELP menu to learn the correct way to change or update your cookies.)

What are Web beacons and how do we use them?

Some of our Web pages and e-mail updates may contain electronic images called Web beacons, sometimes known as one pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags. On Web sites, these allow us to count visitors who have viewed our pages. In promotional e-mail messages/newsletters they allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. Web beacons allow us to develop statistical information about the activities and features that most interest our consumers for the purpose of providing more personalized content. They are not used to access personally identifiable information without your consent.

We also use other online tools to monitor use and performance on our sites. Where such online tools require the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, we will expressly seek your consent.

What about Chat Rooms, Message Boards, or other Interactive Forums?

We may offer chat rooms, message or bulletin boards, or other types of interactive areas where visitors may post comments or information for our visitors’ enjoyment. If there is a chat room, bulletin or message board, social networking opportunities or other interactive areas where personal information may be posted at this site, be sure to check posted rules before entering, as you will be bound by them as well as our B & L General Terms and Conditions. Rules for participation in interactive features may include age and other restrictions on participation. As you know, anything you post online is available for the world to see. We make no representations and undertake no obligations as to information you voluntarily post.

Security

We will maintain physical, technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate, up to date and complete. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We also use our best efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us as our agents to make this site and its contents available to you and agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our site and our visitors, and honour your preferences about contacts you receive. Where we no longer require the personal information for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to delete the information and or ensure it is de-identified (as reasonable in the circumstances).

Direct Marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to the success of our business and keeping our customers informed of latest developments and product and service availability. We therefore, from time to time, send marketing materials to current or prospective customers. We only do so in accordance with applicable laws and with your prior consent.

If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us using the details set out below and ask to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

Access to Your Information and Correction

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have the right to gain access to personal information that we hold about you and seek correction or deletion of such information. To gain access to personal information or request correction or removal of information you think is inaccurate, please contact us using the details set out below. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within [14] days. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Aspects of our business may change over time as we operate in a dynamic business environment and we respond to changing market conditions. Accordingly, this may require our policies to be reviewed and revised at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time your personal information was collected, we will notify users by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we will seek the prior consent of our users. Application of the Privacy Policy: Unless we specifically provide otherwise, this Privacy Policy only applies to this site and our online activities, and does not apply to any of our offline activities.

Other Websites

We may offer links to other sites outside the B & L family of companies. However, we try to link only with Web sites that share our values. You should always check the privacy policy of any linked Web site to understand their personal information collection practices, including how they may use cookies. We are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of sites operated by other companies. If you visit another site, you should review their privacy and other policies.

Violation of the Privacy Policy

Notwithstanding the measures taken by the Company, if there is a case of data breach, B + L shall notify the relevant individuals (as data owners) in question.

Violation of the applicable law and/or this Privacy Policy could be considered as a breach of data privacy. Violation of any of the provisions may be subject to repercussions under the applicable law.

While B + L is fully committed to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable law at all times, in the event of a breach of data privacy, B + L will take all reasonable steps to ensure it complies with its obligations under the applicable law. This includes undertaking a prompt and reasonable assessment if B + L becomes aware of an eligible data breach under the notifiable data breach scheme.

How to Contact Us

For additional information about our on-line privacy practices, if you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or your dealings with Bausch, would like to access or correct your information, or if you have any complaints regarding this Privacy Policy that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any applicable privacy laws or code which binds us, you can contact us by the following methods and/ or completing our personal data request form (form available here Personal Data Request Form(212.4 KB, PDF) or you may request a copy of the form from the data protection officer), and send a copy of the duly completed form to us via the email ID provided below.

Post:    Bausch & Lomb Australia
            Level 2, 12 Help Street Chatswood
            NSW 2067 Australia
Email:  Dpo_anz@bausch.com.
Phone:1800 251 150
Fax:    1800 805 700

For complaints, we ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may contact the applicable regulator.